3G Licensing, S.A. v. Lenovo Grp.
[…] (D.I. 200 at 6-13) Below, the Court will address each theory separately, in order to determine whether Plaintiffs' allegations as to either theory make out a prima facie showing under the test for personal jurisdiction.

The "stream of commerce" theory is often also referred to as the "dual jurisdiction" theory. The Court will use the former phraseology here, as do the parties in their briefs.

1. Stream of Commerce Theory

Delaware's long-arm statute, Del. Code Ann. tit. 10, § 3104(c), in pertinent part reads as follows:

(c) As to a cause of action brought by any person arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident, or a personal representative, who in person or through an agent:

(1) Transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State; [or] . . .

(4) Causes tortious injury in the State or outside of the State by an act or omission outside the State if the person regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State or derives substantial revenue from services, or things used or consumed in the State[.]
Del Code Ann. tit. 10, § 3104(c) (West 2019); see also Polar Electro Oy v.