TC-MD 220439R
[…] See Nat'l Metallurgical Corp. v. Dept. of Rev., 7 OTR 142, 144-45 (1977), aff'd, 282 Or. 317, 577 P.2d 941 (1978); Wong v. Clackamas Cty. Assessor, TC-MD 021125C, WL 21263657 at *2 (Or Tax M Div Feb 28, 2003); Lardo Bakery, LLC v. Multnomah Cty. Assessor, TC-MD 160386R, WL 3485860 at *2 (Or Tax M Div Aug 15, 2017).
The court observes that the legislature has created different standards for penalty waivers of the type involved here, depending on where the request is made. ORS 308.296(8) allows a county assessor to waive late filing penalties "if the assessor finds the reasons given by the taxpayer in the application are sufficient to excuse the failure to file" along with the requirements that the taxpayer be a first-time filer and not previously been granted a waiver.