No. 02 C 832
[…] Merchantwired has not shown that the amount billed was unreasonable for the services provided. Cameron Cole sent the plaintiff a letter commending the work performed and thus it is clear that the plaintiff performed its duties under the contract. The defendant did not pay the full amount for the services provided by the plaintiff and has not presented any valid excuse for its failure to do so. 3D Exhibits has been damaged in the amount of $116,476.18 by the defendant's failure to pay.
3D Exhibits argues that it is entitled to prejudgment interest. The Illinois Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/2, provides in relevant part that "[c]reditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing . . ." A written contract is a "written instrument" within that statute if it contains some price provisions so that the amount due under the contract will be fixed or determinable, and as long as it is due in the sense that a debtor-creditor relationship has come into being. Fabe v. Facer Ins.