3850 W. Cortland v. AmyriAD, Inc.
[…] Given our disposition, we need not address these arguments.

¶ 53 Trial Court's October 3, 2023, Orders

¶ 54 Defendant contends that the trial court erred when it entered its October 3, 2023, orders that "granted" the eviction and ordered possession of the property to plaintiff because plaintiff failed to comply with the notice requirements for reinstating an eviction order that is older than 120 days set forth in section 9-117 of the Eviction Act (735 ILCS 5/9-117 (West 2022)). This section provides that "[n]o eviction order obtained in an action brought under this Article may be enforced more than 120 days after the order is entered, unless upon motion by the plaintiff the court grants an extension of the period of enforcement of the order." This section also sets forth the language that shall be contained in the notice of the motion directed to the defendant. Id.