CIVIL ACTION NO. 6:19-cv-00325
[…] Therefore, transferring this case to Texas would not result in 360 International having no remedies at all.
Weber v. PACT XPP Technologies, AG, 811 F.3d at 774 (emphasis in original) (citing Kempe v. Ocean Drilling & Exploration Co., 876 F.2d 1138, 1144-45 (5th Cir. 1989)).
Louisiana's Strong Public Policy.
360 International argued that the MSA's forum-selection clause is unreasonable and therefore should not be enforced because it is contrary to a strong public policy of the State of Louisiana, established in La. R.S. 9:2779. That statute reads as follows:
The legislature finds that, with respect to construction contracts, subcontracts, and purchase orders for public and private works projects, when one of the parties is domiciled in Louisiana, and the work to be done and the equipment and materials to be supplied involve construction projects in this state, provisions in such agreements requiring disputes arising thereunder to be resolved in a forum outside of this state or requiring their interpretation to be governed by the laws of another jurisdiction are inequitable and against the public policy of this state.360 International argued that the MSA is a construction contract and, therefore, the forum-selection clause is contrary to public policy. However, Article 2779 does not define the term "construction contract."