Case No.: 13-CV-18 JLS (DHB)
[…] In its first MIL, Defendant asks the Court to exclude all evidence and testimony as to Plaintiff Blackburn's lost opportunity cost damages. (See generally ECF No. 83.) Plaintiffs counter that they are seeking only prejudgment interest, which the Court may—in its discretion—award at a rate higher than 10%. (See Pls.' 1st Opp'n 5-7, ECF No. 97.) Under the plain language of California Civil Code § 3289, however, the Court finds that it is not able to award prejudgment interest at a rate higher than 10% per year. See Cal. Civ. Code § 3289(b) ("If a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach."); see also Cal. Const. art. XV, § 1 ("The rate of interest upon a judgment rendered in any court of this state shall be set by the Legislature at not more than 10 percent per annum."). The cases Plaintiffs cite do not compel a different conclusion.