06-12-2018
[…] Because we conclude the court properly calculated Slauson's compensatory damages, we reject this argument. Slauson's Cross-Appeal
1. Slauson did not show Omar's negligent misrepresentation constituted fraud.
Slauson argues the court committed reversible error when it found Omar's overstatement of the Property's square footage was negligent but did not rise to the level of fraud. Slauson explains that, under Civil Code section 1572, the tort of negligent misrepresentation is a form of "actual fraud." This argument is misguided.
Civil Code section 1572 provides in relevant part: "Actual fraud, within the meaning of this Chapter, consists in any of the following acts, committed by a party to the contract, or with his connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the contract: [¶] . . . [¶] The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it, of that which is not true, though he believes it to be true." (Civ. Code, § 1572, subd. (2); see also Furla, supra, 65 Cal.App.4th at p. 1077 [negligent misrepresentation is a form of "actual fraud" under Code of Civil Procedure section 1572].)