316 Bay Ridge Parkway Realty Corp. v. Dep't of Bldgs. of N.Y.
[…] Respondents contend that petitioner's appeal of Hearing Officer Eva Marie Russo Lane's decision was denied, since it was filed more than 35 days after the date of the decision, and therefore, this court may not review OATH's decision, because petitioner did not exhaust its administrative remedies (Id. at 3-4, 15).

New York City Charter § 1049-a(d)(2)(a)(ii) provides that "service of a notice of violation of any provision of the charter or administrative code, the enforcement of which is the responsibility of the commissioner of buildings and over which the environmental control board has jurisdiction may be made by affixing such notice in a conspicuous place to the premises where the violation occurred" (NYC Charter § 1049-a(d)(2)(a)(ii)). New York City Charter § 1049-a(d)(2)(b) indicates that service under this provision may only be made after "a reasonable attempt has been made to deliver such notice to a person in such premises upon whom service may be made as provided for by article 3 of the civil practice law and rules or article three of the business corporation law" (NYC Charter § 1049-a(d)(2)(b); see also Mestecky v. City of New York , 30 NY3d 239, 246 [2017] (holding that "a single reasonable attempt to personally deliver the NOV at the premises" is required before affix and mail service may be used in accordance with the New York City Charter)).