30 Journal Square Partners v. City of Jersey City
[…] Were Plaintiff's counterclaim theory adopted, a party that correctly and timely files a petition with a county board faces an immediate second filing deadline to preserve its independent right to an appeal. A deadline which could be as short as twenty days would terminate the county board filer's ability to file in totality notwithstanding its adherence to the statute of limitations. See N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(a)(1). Such a result would be patently unfair to any party caught in this situation.

Plaintiff additionally argues that the language found at the end of N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(a)(1), which states in part: "a taxpayer or a taxing district shall have 20 days from the date of service of the petition or complaint to file . . . a counterclaim with the Tax Court," was added to limit the available options when there has been a dual filing.