30 Journal Square Partners v. City of Jersey City
[…] The issue is strictly a determination of what the appropriate resolution of a pending county board appeal is when the county board no longer has jurisdiction due to another party's filing of a direct appeal with the Tax Court. Specifically, if there is no opportunity to file a timely direct appeal, is the party that filed a petition with county board limited to a timely counterclaim to the other party's direct appeal?

Plaintiff argues that the language of N.J.S.A. 54:3-21, "[a]n appeal to the Tax Court by one party in a case in which the Tax Court has jurisdiction shall establish jurisdiction over the entire matter in the Tax Court," immediately divests a county board of jurisdiction once a complaint has been filed with the tax court. Further, Plaintiff contends that the party that filed with a county board is limited to a withdrawal of its petition.