2010-34121 Index 116990/2009
[…] Moreover, they contend that because such references are incorporated into the majority of the answer making the excising of prejudicial matter extremely difficult, the entire answer should be stricken.
Defendant contends that he raised the issue of the arbitration and award in his answer in order to preserve his rights with respect to his penning appeal in the Confirmation Action. On this basis, defendant maintains that such references are[appropriate and neither its answer nor such references in its answer should be stricken.
CPLR § 3024 (b) provides that "[a] party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted into a pleading." "In reviewing a motion pursuant to CPLR 3024 (b) the inquiry is whether the purportedly scandalous or prejudicial allegations are relevant to a cause of action" (Soumayah v Minnelli, 41 A.D.3d 390, 392 [1st Dept 2007], appeal withdrawn 9 N.Y.3d 989 [2007]).