3 R Farms v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] (2) Records A producer shall provide records, as required by the Secretary, of crop acreage, acreage yields, and production.
(3) Acreage reports A producer shall provide reports on acreage planted or prevented from being planted, as required by the Secretary, by the designated acreage reporting date for the crop and location as established by the Secretary.
7 U.S.C. § 7333(b)(1)-(2) (emphasis added). The statutes require the Secretary to establish farm yields for purposes of providing noninsured crop disaster assistance, 7 U.S.C. § 7333(e)(1), by two different means:

Subsection (b)(2) was amended in 2000, and now provides as follows: RECORDS. — To be eligible for assistance under this section, a producer shall provide annually to the Secretary records of crop acreage, acreage yields, and production for each crop, as required by the Secretary. Pub.L. 106-224, 109(c)(1). Subsection (b)(3) was also amended to require that a producer file annual reports. Pub.L. 106-224, 109(c)(1).

(2) Actual production history The Secretary shall determine yield coverage using the actual production history of the producer over a period of not less than the 4 previous consecutive crop years and not more than 10 consecutive crop years. Subject to paragraph (3), the yield for the year in which noninsured crop disaster assistance is sought shall be equal to the average of the actual production history of the producer during the period considered.
(3) Assignment of yield If a producer does not submit adequate documentation of production history to determine a crop yield under paragraph (2), the Secretary shall assign to the producer a yield equal to not less than 65 percent of the transitional yield of the producer (adjusted to reflect actual production reflected in the records acceptable to the Secretary for continuous years), as specified in regulations issued by the Secretary issued by the Secretary based on production history requirements.
7 U.S.C. § 7333(e)(2)-(3) (emphasis added).

Regulatory Background