3-G Servs. Ltd. v. SAP V/Atlas 845 WEA Assocs. NF
[…] See Matros Automated Electrical Constrution Corp v. Libman supra; Falco Construction Corp v. P&F Trucking, Inc, supra; Hartman v. Travis, supra; Albert J. Bunce, Ltd v. Fahey, supra.

In opposition, plaintiff asserts that it has a valid lien against SAP's property based on section 7 of the Lien Law. Lien Law §7 provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny payment by the owner, contractor or subcontractor upon a contract for the improvement of real property, made prior to the time when, by the terms of the contract, such payment becomes due, for the purpose of avoiding the provisions of this article, shall be of no effect as against the lien of a subcontractor, laborer, or materialman under such contract, created before such payment actually becomes due." Pursuant to section 7, when an owner's payment to the general contractor is an "advance payment" made before it is due and "for the purpose of avoiding" the provisions of the Lien Law, the payment has no effect on a mechanic's lien filed subsequent to the payment. See Hartman v.