3:19-cv-2003 (SRU)
[…] Id. at 378. Thus, Wright's attempted conveyance to the husband was a legal nullity.
Well-established property principles undergirding Kutter and Isham direct that USPS's interpretation of the Fixed Price Option is the proper construction as a matter of law.
The first principle is that “a fee simple interest” is a “whole or unlimited interest embracing all the elements of complete ownership.” Redevelopment Agency of City of Norwalk v. Norwalk Aluminum Foundry Corp., 155 Conn. 397, 401 (1967); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-1 (“Each proprietor in fee simple of lands has an absolute and direct dominion and property in the same. . . .”); see also Rosenblum, 29 Conn. Supp. at 222 (“The words ‘in fee simple' . . . means ‘a whole or unlimited estate.'”). In other words, as here, an offer to convey land in “fee simple” is an offer to convey absolute ownership of that land.