3:19-cv-2003 (SRU)
[…] Moreover, as the Celentano Court explained, 29 Main LLC's construction of the Fixed Price Option risks an absurd result. There, the defendants argued in the alternative that the hybrid condominium arrangement was unlawful because the unit owners did not have individually exercisable purchase options for their interest in the underlying land, even though the Condominium Act required the provision of a purchase option. 265 Conn. at 599 (referring to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-68a(cc) (requiring “that the lessee shall have the option to purchase the fee simple title to the demised property during the term of the lease at a price stated or by a 31 method stated for subsequent determination of the total price”). The Court dismissed the argument, reasoning that it would “be absurd even to contemplate individually exercisable purchase options in the underlying ground for each of the 108 unit owners.” Id. at 601.