Index No.: 153425/2012
[…] Corp. v New York Wigs & Plus, Inc., 106 AD3d 527 [1st Dept 2013] [where the parties' lease required modification or discharge in signed writing, surrender agreement not signed by landlord had no binding effect]). At most, the letters were evidence of a settlement offer that was never, according to the record, accepted by Defendants.
Thus, based on the clear and unambiguous terms of the Guaranty, Plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment against Ramsundar for Egoscue's liability under the Lease.
Ramsundar's Liability Pursuant to BCL
BCL § 1006(b) provides:
The dissolution of a corporation shall not affect any remedy available to or against such corporation, its directors, officers or shareholders for any right or claim existing or any liability incurred before such dissolution . . . (BCL § 1006[b] [emphasis added]).