2700 Bohn Motor, LLC v. F.H. Myers Constr. Corp.
[…] Thus, La. C.C. art. 2004 does not prohibit the enforcement of the waiver.

La. C.C. art. 2004 states, in relevant part: "Any clause is null that, in advance, excludes or limits the liability of one party for intentional or gross fault that causes damage to the other party."

Finally, Plaintiffs assert that the waiver of subrogation is inapplicable to OSM and B&J because they were not parties to the Prime Contract. They further argue that OSM and B&J were not third party beneficiaries. We disagree.

La. C.C. art. 1978 provides, in relevant part: "[a] contracting party may stipulate a benefit for a third person called a third party beneficiary." Under Louisiana law, such a contract for the benefit of a third party is commonly referred to as a "stipulation pour autrui ." Joseph v. Hosp. Serv. Dist. No. 2 of Par. of St. Mary , 05-2364, p. 7 (La. 10/15/06), 939 So.2d 1206, 1211.