2649 E. 23 LLC v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Bldgs.
[…] Here, however, plaintiff's claims against DOB are devoid of any allegation that DOB owed plaintiff a special duty (cf. Garrett v Holiday Inns, 58 NY2d 253, 263 [1983]; cf. Village of Camden v National Fire Ins. Co. of Hartford, 155 Misc 2d 607, 610 [Sup Ct, Oneida County 1992], aff 195 Ad2d 1091 [4th Dept 1993]). Therefore, plaintiff's negligence claim must fail (Valdez v City of New York, 18 NY3d 69, 80 [2011]).

DOB's motion pursuant to Article 78 is denied as moot. NYC Charter § 645 (b) (1) provides, in relevant part, "[w]ith respect to buildings and structures, the commissioner shall have the following powers and duties exclusively, subject to review only by the board of standards and appeals as provided by law: to examine and approve or disapprove plans for the construction or alteration of any building or structure." DOB's determination, if any, regarding the factual questions raised in the August 28, 2015 Objection Sheet and referred to in the September 8, 2015 notice required an appeal to the Board of Standards and Appeals (BSA) prior to seeking judicial relief (Matter of Wilkins v Babbar, 294 AD2d 186,