NOTICE OF INTENTION TO SUSPEND THE PRIVILEGE OF JAVIER JIMENEZ TO APPEAR AS A REPRESENTATIVE OF ANY PARTY BEFORE THE WCAB (APPEALS BOARD EN BANC)
[…] FACTS SUPPORTING SUSPENSION OF THE PRIVILEGE
Over the last three years Mr. Jimenez has been sanctioned numerous times for engaging in bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay while acting for lien claimants as their Labor Code section 5700 agent before the WCAB. His misconduct has resulted in the repeated imposition of sanctions against him and his clients and has injured other parties and wasted judicial resources.
Labor Code section 5700 provides in pertinent part: “Either party may be present at any hearing, in person, by attorney, or by any other agent…”