245 Park Ave. Prop. v. HNA Capital U.S. LLC
[…] For the reasons that follow, interest on the judgment of $10,086,633.97 is granted at the rate of 18% from October 1, 2020, through entry of judgment, and at the 9% statutory rate thereafter.

In a breach of contract action, interest "accrues from the time of an actionable breach." Kellman v Mosley, 60 A.D.3d at 457 (1st Dept 2009); see generally Brushton-Moira Cent. Sch. Dist. v Fred H. Thomas Assocs., P.C., 91 N.Y.2d 256 (1998); Love v State of New York, 78 N.Y.2d 540 (1991). This is in keeping with CPLR 5001(b), which provides that interest is computed "from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed, except that interest upon damages incurred thereafter shall be computed from the date incurred." The statute further provides that "[w]here such damages were incurred at various times, interest shall be computed upon each item from the date it was incurred or upon all of the damages from a single reasonable intermediate date."