8:21-bk-02578-CED Adv. 8:21-ap-00288-CED
[…] Thomas E. Baynes, Jr., Florida Mortgages § 11-2 (Thompson Reuters 2023) ("All junior mortgagees and lienors should be made parties in order to extinguish their rights through the foreclosure action. . . . Generally, all parties having rights in the property arising subsequent to the foreclosing party should be made a party to the suit. These parties would include lessees . . . .").
But what happens when an unknown party holds an "unrecorded" interest in the property being foreclosed upon and thus cannot be named as a defendant? The answer is found in Florida's lis pendens statute; under § 48.23, an action in any state or federal court operates as lis pendens on real property affected thereby "if a notice of lis pendens is recorded in the official records of the county where the property is located and such notice has not expired pursuant to subsection (2) or been withdrawn or discharged." Restated, "[a] lis pendens 'serves as constructive notice of the claims asserted against the property in the pending litigation.'"
U.S. Bank, N.A. v. Bevans, 138 So.3d 1185, 1189 (Fla. 3d DCA 2014).