8:21-bk-02578-CED Adv. 8:21-ap-00288-CED
[…] LaChappelle, 390 So.2d 481 (Fla. 4th DCA 1980)).
600 F.2d 545, 545 - 46 (5th Cir. 1979) (emphasis added).
Here, the State Court's consideration of Debtor's Intervention Motion and its rulings in the Lease Termination Orders and the Order Granting Writ adjudicated the substance of Debtor's claim because Debtor, in its Intervention Motion, sought the State Court's determination that its leasehold interest in the Howard Property survived the Foreclosure Judgment. The State Court rejected Debtor's claim on the merits when it ruled in the Lease Termination Orders that under § 48.23(1)(d), Debtor's failure to intervene in the Foreclosure Action within 30 days from the Bank's recording of the lis pendens or to allege that it was in possession of the Howard Property "'constitute[d] a bar to the enforcement against the property' of any interest."
Adv. Doc. No. 113-3 at p. 3.
Debtor did not appeal the Lease Termination Orders. And although Debtor did appeal the State Court's Order Enforcing Writ, that order has been affirmed on appeal and is a final order.