55,658-CA
[…] Psalm Trucking now appeals, asserting two assignments of error: (1) the trial court erred in failing to find that the contract was controlled by La. R.S. 33:4169.1(A)(3), as opposed to La. R.S. 39:1410.60(A), and (2), the trial court erred in failing to find that the doctrine of detrimental reliance applied to the case.
DISCUSSION
La. R.S. 39:1410.60In its first assignment of error, Psalm Trucking argues that the trial court failed to find that the contract with the Police Jury was controlled by La. R.S. 33:4169.1(A)(3) rather than La. R.S. 39:1410.60(A). La. R.S. 39:1410.60(A) provides:
No parish, municipality, public board, political or public corporation, subdivision, or taxing district, and no road or subroad district, school district, sewerage district, drainage or subdrainage district, levee district, waterworks or subwaterworks district, irrigation district, road lighting district, harbor and terminal district, or any other political
subdivision, taxing district, political or public corporation, created under or by the constitution and laws of the state shall have authority to borrow money, incur debt, or to issue bonds, or other evidences of debt, or to levy taxes, or to pledge uncollected taxes or revenues for the payment thereof, where they are authorized by the constitution or laws of the state so to do, without the consent and approval of the State Bond Commission. (emphasis added).
Furthermore, La. R.S. 33:4169.1(A)(3) provides: A. The governing authority of every parish or municipality shall have the following powers: