23Rd Chelsea Assocs. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] However, our holding under section 263A does not distinguish between financing costs for tax-exempt versus taxable bonds.

1. Section 42(d)(4)(A) provides that generally "the adjusted basis of any building shall be determined without regard to the adjusted basis of any property which is not residential rental property."
2. The Conference Report at II-89, 1986-3 C.B. (Vol. 4) at 89, states that "[r]esidential rental property for purposes of the low-income housing credit has the same meaning as residential rental property within Code section 103."
3. Section 103 (which provides an exclusion for interest on certain state and local bonds) is statutorily linked to section 142, which defines the term "exempt facility bond" as "any bond issued as part of an issue 95 percent or more of the net proceeds of which are used to provide . . . [among other things] qualified residential rental projects." I.R.C. § 142(a).
Section 142(d)(1) provides that "[t]he term 'qualified residential rental project' means any project for residential rental property." (Emphasis added.)