23Rd Chelsea Assocs. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] First of all, we note that the Commissioner has not alleged any ambiguity in the relevant text of section 42, viz: "[T]he adjusted basis of any building shall be determined without regard to the adjusted basis of any property which is not residential rental property." See I.R.C. § 42(d)(4)(A). When statutory terms have a clear and unambiguous meaning on their face, we do not look past that meaning to the legislative history. As the Supreme Court has said: