23Rd Chelsea Assocs. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] II) (Conference Report), at II-85 (1986) (Conf. Rep.), reprinted in 1986-3 C.B. (Vol. 4) 1, 85. The credit is reserved for "qualified low-income building[s]." I.R.C. § 42(a)(2). These are buildings that meet the following three requirements:

1. The building consists of "residential rental property" that satisfies at least one of two tests relating to rent restrictions and tenant income levels. See I.R.C. § 42(c)(2), (g).
2. The residential rental property satisfies one of the two tests (whichever is elected by the taxpayer) for at least 15 years after it is placed in service. I.R.C. § 42(c)(2)(A), (i)(1).
3. The building is eligible for the modified accelerated cost recovery system (MACRS) of section 168 (as amended in
1986). See I.R.C. § 42(c)(2)(B) (providing that "the amendments made by section 201(a) of the Tax Reform Act of 1986" must apply to the building); Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-514, § 201(a), 100 Stat. 2085, 2121-37 (amending section 168).

Sec. 42(g)(1).