23Rd Chelsea Assocs. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] In his posttrial brief, the Commissioner contends that 23rd Chelsea effectively conceded that all the financing costs were allocable to the tax-exempt bonds, by virtue of 23rd Chelsea's not timely raising the possibility of including in eligible basis only a proper portion of the financing costs allocable to the taxable bonds. However, our holding under section 263A does not distinguish between financing costs for tax-exempt versus taxable bonds.

1. Section 42(d)(4)(A) provides that generally "the adjusted basis of any building shall be determined without regard to the adjusted basis of any property which is not residential rental property."
2. The Conference Report at II-89, 1986-3 C.B. (Vol. 4) at 89, states that "[r]esidential rental property for purposes of the low-income housing credit has the same meaning as residential rental property within Code section 103."