23Rd Chelsea Assocs. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Treasury Regulation § 1.263A-1(c)(3) explains that "capitalize," in the case of real property, means "to charge to a capital account or basis," while Treasury Regulation § 1.263A-1(c)(1) provides, in relevant part, that "taxpayers must capitalize their direct costs and a properly allocable share of their indirect costs to property produced." (Emphasis added.)

Our recourse to section 1011 and its compatriots is supported not only by the fact that those sections function (by their terms) as rules of general application for Subtitle A (Income Taxes) of the Code but also by the reference to section 1016 in section 42(d)(4)(D): "The adjusted basis of any building shall be determined without regard to paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 1016(a) [dealing with depreciation, amortization, and the like]."