23Rd Chelsea Assocs. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] I.R.C. § 42(j)(1).

This may occur if, for instance, the applicable fraction decreases by reason of fewer units being reserved for low-income tenants. Note that eligible basis cannot change over time, since it is calculated as of the end of the credit period's first year (here 2003).

III. 23rd Chelsea's Eligible Basis

The only part of 23rd Chelsea's computation of its LIHC for tax year 2009 that the Commissioner disputes (after conceding the union dues and pension contributions) is the inclusion of $1,218,320 of the financing costs in eligible basis. We must look to the terms of section 42 to resolve the dispute. Section 42(d)(1) provides that "[t]he eligible basis of a new building is its adjusted basis as of the close of the 1st taxable year of the credit period." Section 42(d)(4)(A) clarifies that "the adjusted basis of any building shall be determined without regard to the adjusted basis of any property which is not residential rental property." There is no other statutory exclusion from eligible basis that the Commissioner argues is relevant to this case.