23Rd Chelsea Assocs. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Hambrick v. Commissioner, 118 T.C. 348 (2002). And we must assure ourselves of our jurisdiction even when not asked to by the parties. Brannon's of Shawnee, Inc. v. Commissioner, 69 T.C. 999, 1004 (1978).

Under the default rules of Treasury Regulation § 301.7701-2(a) and (c)(1), noncorporate entities with more than one member (such as limited liability companies) are treated as partnerships for federal tax purposes. Because 23rd Chelsea's TMP filed the Petition for readjustment of partnership items within 90 days of the Commissioner's FPAA, we have jurisdiction under section 6226(f) to determine all of 23rd Chelsea's "partnership items" for tax year 2009. Section 6231(a)(3) defines "partnership item" as "any item required to be taken into account for the partnership's taxable year . . . to the extent regulations prescribed by the Secretary provide that . . . such item is more appropriately determined at the partnership level than at the partner level." Treasury Regulation § 301.6231(a)(3)-1(a)(1)(i) provides that partnership items include the partnership aggregate, and each partner's share, of items of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit of the partnership.