23Rd Chelsea Assocs. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] There is no other statutory exclusion from eligible basis that the Commissioner argues is relevant to this case.

Section 42 does not expressly define "adjusted basis," so we look to section 1011(a), which provides the default rule that "[t]he adjusted basis for determining the gain or loss from the sale or other disposition of property, whenever acquired, shall be the basis (determined under section 1012 . . .), adjusted as provided in section 1016." Section 1012, in turn, provides that "[t]he basis of property shall [generally] be the cost of such property." Section 263A then clarifies this definition of basis as it applies to taxpayer-produced real property (or other tangible property) such as the Tate. That section provides that "the direct costs of such property" and "such property's proper share of those indirect costs . . . part or all of which are allocable to such property" must be "capitalized." I.R.C. § 263A(a) and (b)(1).