23Rd Chelsea Assocs. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] We must look to the terms of section 42 to resolve the dispute. Section 42(d)(1) provides that "[t]he eligible basis of a new building is its adjusted basis as of the close of the 1st taxable year of the credit period." Section 42(d)(4)(A) clarifies that "the adjusted basis of any building shall be determined without regard to the adjusted basis of any property which is not residential rental property." There is no other statutory exclusion from eligible basis that the Commissioner argues is relevant to this case.

Section 42 does not expressly define "adjusted basis," so we look to section 1011(a), which provides the default rule that "[t]he adjusted basis for determining the gain or loss from the sale or other disposition of property, whenever acquired, shall be the basis (determined under section 1012 . . .), adjusted as provided in section 1016." Section 1012, in turn, provides that "[t]he basis of property shall [generally] be the cost of such property." Section 263A then clarifies this definition of basis as it applies to taxpayer-produced real property (or other tangible property) such as the Tate.