2311 Racing LLC v. Nat'l Ass'n For Stock Car Auto. Racing
[…] As explained below, the Court finds that, if it is interpreted as a bar to or a release of Plaintiffs' asserted antitrust claims, Plaintiffs have a likelihood of success on their allegation that the Release is unlawful. The Court emphasizes that it does not reach and expresses no opinion as to Plaintiffs' likelihood of success on their other Sherman Act claims, including, but not limited to, their allegations of anticompetitive restrictions and conduct described above.

Section 2 of the Sherman Act makes “every person” who, alone or in concert with others, “monopolize[s] any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations” guilty of a felony. And, a plaintiff may bring a civil action when “injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in [§ 2].” 15 U.S.C. §§ 2, 15(a).