221 Second Ave., LLC v. Fid. Nat'l Fin., Inc.
[…] As damages are a necessary element of a claim for breach of contract, plaintiff has not established entitlement to judgment in its favor.

For its part, 221 LLC does not dispute that Gomez organized the LLC or that he was also the person designated to receive a mailed copy of process against the LLC which had been served upon the Secretary of State. It, nevertheless, denies that either, or both, of these responsibilities elevated Gomez to the position of member or agent. In addition to directing Fidelity and the Court to New York Limited Liability Company Law § 203(b), which states: "[a]n organizer may, but need not be, a member of the limited liability company that he or she forms," 221 LLC points out that the task of organizing the LLC ended when it was formed in 1997, some seven months before the Easement was granted, and approximately one year prior to its purchase of the Property.