221 Second Ave., LLC v. Fid. Nat'l Fin., Inc.
[…] Michael Stallman, before whom this matter was then pending, granted the motion of the LMA Defendants to the extent of dismissing 221 LLC's causes of action sounding in breach of contract, breach of warranty and unjust enrichment as time-barred. The Court denied the motion with respect to the fraud claim, finding that discovery was needed to determine whether plaintiff, through reasonable diligence, could have discovered the existence of the easement more than two years prior to its commencement of the action. If so, plaintiff's fraud claim would also be time-barred pursuant to CPLR 213(8), which states:

The Court also dismissed the action as against the owners of the neighboring property in whose favor the Easement had been granted.

"[t]he time within which the [fraud] action must be commenced shall be the greater of six years from the date the cause of action accrued or two years from the time the plaintiff or the person under whom the plaintiff claims discovered the fraud, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered it."

After initially appearing in this action, Gomez failed to comply with discovery orders, to appear for an examination before trial, or to submit opposition to pending motions.