Index No.: 504178-2014
[…] Corp ., 84 NY2d 927 (1994) , Laffey v City of New York , 52 NY2d 796 (1980) , Keel v Parke Davis & Co ., 50 NY2d 833(1980) , Flans v Federal Ins. Co. 43 NY2d 881 (1978) .
However, Plaintiff further argues that an amendment to CPLR §205 (a), effective July 7, 2008, expanded the use of the tolling provision thereby making the preclusionary language of the statute inapplicable herein. The amendment provided in relevant part: "[W]here a dismissal is one for neglect to prosecute.... the judge shall set forth on the record the specific conduct constituting the neglect, which conduct shall demonstrate a general pattern of delay in proceeding with the litigation". It is undisputed that no such record was made on October 22, 2013 as required by the aforementioned amendment to CPLR §205 (a).