SUPERIOR COURT CIVIL ACTION Docket No. AP-15-09
[…] (R. 10.)
The Minimum Lot Size Statute provides that no person shall:
Dispose of waste from any single family residential unit by means of subsurface waste disposal unless such lot of land on which such single family residential unit is located contains at least 20,000 square feet; and if the lot abuts a lake, pond, stream, river or tidal area, it shall further have a minimum frontage of 100 feet on such body of water.12 M.R.S. § 4807-A(1) (2014). The statute defines "single family residential unit" as "any structure of any kind, including mobile homes, used or designed to house a single family, and shall include those structures used permanently and seasonally." 12 M.R.S. § 4807(4) (2014). The renovated garage fits the definition because it will seasonally house a single family, and the property complies with the statute because it contains more than 20,000 square feet and has frontage of more than 100 feet.