206 EAST 124TH STREET CONDOMINIUM, BOARD OF MANAGERS, Plaintiff, v. BROOKLYN NEIGHBORHOOD DEVELOPERS, LLC, Defendant.
[…] Here, plaintiffs motion seeking the appointment of a receivership and interest, late fees, assessments, attorney's fees is denied insofar as the by-laws provide for the appointment of a receiver where there is an "action brought by the Board of Managers to foreclose a lien on a Unit because of unpaid Common Charges" (NYSCEF Doc. No. 34, by-laws, Article VI, Section 6). This, however, is not a lien foreclosure action. Moreover, while CPLR 6401 authorizes the appointment of a receiver where "there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed", plaintiff has not demonstrated that such apparent danger is present here (see Trepper v Goldbetter, 205 A.D.2d 363, 364 [1st Dept 1994]; Mandel v Grunfeld, 111 A.D.2d 668, 668 [1st Dept 1985).