206 EAST 124TH STREET CONDOMINIUM, BOARD OF MANAGERS, Plaintiff, v. BROOKLYN NEIGHBORHOOD DEVELOPERS, LLC, Defendant.
[…] Plaintiff also requests that the court order defendant to place a bond to reduce the financial risk to plaintiff if a temporary receiver is not appointed. Lastly, plaintiff seeks the opportunity to amend its complaint to include a lien foreclosure cause of action, or to file an Order to Show Cause, naming the tenants of the respective units as codefendants and an Order directing the tenants to comply with RPL § 339-kk(b), if its request for the appointment of a temporary receiver is denied.
CPLR 6401, entitled "Appointment and Powers of Temporary Receiver" provides: "[u]pon motion of a person having an apparent interest in property...a temporary receiver of the property may be appointed...where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed.
Under Real Property Law § 339-aa, the appointment of a receiver and the collection of rent in the event of a default on common charges is proper where authorized under the by-laws (see Heywood Condominium v Wozencraft, 148 A.D.3d 38, 46 [1st Dept 2017]).