205 Spencer Realty LLC v. City of New York
[…] It certainly cannot be said that OATH has any particular administrative expertise or mandate concerning issues of notice or statutory construction that the court is obliged to defer to. As a result, the court accepts 205 Spencer's argument that the doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies does not bar consideration of whether OATH's various default notices comply with the City Charter. Having given that matter due consideration, the court makes the following findings.

The relevant portions of City Charter § 1049-a provide as follows:

"(g) Any final order of the [environmental control board (ECB), which sits within OATH] imposing a civil penalty, whether the adjudication was had by hearing or upon default or otherwise, shall constitute a judgment rendered by the board which may be entered in the civil court of the city of New York or any other place provided for the entry of civil judgments within the state, and may be enforced without court proceedings in the same manner as the enforcement of money judgments entered in civil actions; provided, however, that no such judgment shall be entered which exceeds the sum of twenty-five thousand dollars for each respondent.