2016 Parkview Condos. Dev. v. Marshall
[…] Both Parkview and Marshall filed notices of appeal.

The title company holding the escrow money had intervened in the proceeding, and its claims were nonsuited.

III. Analysis

A. We set forth the statutory grounds that Parkview alleged to vacate the Award.

In this appeal, Parkview relies on two statutory grounds in the Texas Arbitration Act for vacating the Award: the arbitrator exceeded her powers, and its rights were prejudiced because the arbitrator acted with evident partiality. See Tex. Civ. Prac. &Rem. Code Ann. § 171.088(a)(2)(A), (a)(3)(A) ("On application of a party, the court shall vacate an award if[] . . . the rights of a party were prejudiced by[] . . . evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator; . . . [or] the arbitrator[] . . . exceeded [her] powers[.]").

B. We reject Parkview's contention that the arbitrator exceeded her powers.

Parkview argues in its first issue that the arbitrator exceeded her powers by awarding Marshall attorney's fees. We overrule the issue.