2016 Parkview Condos. Dev. v. Marshall
[…] Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.[ v. Murphy], 458 S.W.3d 912, 915 (Tex. 2015); Tony Gullo Motors I, L.P. v. Chapa, 212 S.W.3d 299, 310 (Tex. 2006). None of the agreements between the parties or their affiliates provide for an award of attorney's fees for proceedings to confirm an arbitration award or for opposing a motion to vacate an arbitration award. Nor does any applicable statute provide for attorney's fees in this situation. Section 171.092 permits the trial court, in an order that confirms, modifies, or corrects an arbitration award, to award "costs of the application and of the proceedings subsequent to the application." [Tex.] Civ. Prac. [& Rem. Code Ann.] § 171.092(b). But that statute does not authorize the trial court to award attorney's fees.
Id. at *6-7 (footnote omitted).