201010186060717 17 105 092 0000 v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n
[…] (West 2012)). See 736 ILCS 5/30 (West 2006) (all deeds and mortgages that are recorded take effect against all subsequent creditors and purchasers.) ¶ 42 Unlike the provision for service on corporations in the Code of Civil Procedure, the Limited Liability Act does not provide for service in "any other manner now or hereafter permitted by law." Compare 735 ILCS 5/2-204 (West 2012) with 805 ILCS 180/1-50(a) (West 2012). While subsection 1-50(a) provides for service on an LLC by "[a]ny process, notice or demand required or permitted by law," we note that this clause is restricted to only "[a]any process, notice or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon either a limited liability company or foreign limited liability company." (Emphasis added.) 805 ILCS 180/1-50(a) (West 2012). ¶ 43 Since the LLC Act was more recently enacted than the service provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure, and since the LLC act is more specific than the Code of Civil Procedure, the fundamental rules of statutory construction require that