201010186060717 17 105 092 0000 v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n
[…] See Applegate Apartments Ltd. Partnership v. Commercial Coin Laundry Systems, 276 Ill. App. 3d 433, 438 (1995) ("under the express terms of section 15-1501(a), only the mortgagor and other persons who owe on indebtedness or obligations secured by the mortgage and against whom personal liability is asserted are necessary parties."); Menard, Inc. v. 1945 Cornell, L.L.C., (same); see also 735 ILCS 5/15-1501(a) (West 2012)) ("[O]nly the (i) the mortgagor and (ii) other persons (but not guarantors) who owe payment of indebtedness or the performance of other obligations secured by the mortgage and against whom personal liability is asserted shall be necessary parties defendant in a foreclosure.").

Section 15-1509 (c) of that statute reads in pertinent part: "(c) Claims Barred.