201 N. 3rd St. LV, LLC v. Hogs & Heifers of Las Vegas, Inc.
[…] Therefore, we

We further agree with H&H that the district court did not mistakenly award pre-complaint attorney fees, as appellants argue. Rather, it appears that the order contains a scrivener's error with respect to the date from which H&H began to incur reasonable attorney fees (March 28, 2019, instead of March 18, 2019). This error does not affect the substance of the order, because it does not alter the amount of fees awarded, Therefore, the error may be corrected at any time. See NRS 176.565 (explaining that "[c]lerical mistakes in judgments, orders or other parts of the record and errors in the record arising from oversight or omission may be corrected by the court at any time")).

ORDER the judgments of the district court AFFIRMED IN PART AND REVERSED IN PART AND REMAND this matter to the district court for proceedings consistent with this order.

Herndon, Lee, Parraguirre, J.

Hon. Susan Johnson, District Judge

Thomas J. Tanksley, Settlement Judge


Summaries of