201 N. 3rd St. LV, LLC v. Hogs & Heifers of Las Vegas, Inc.
[…] Relatedly, the district court awarded H&H $84,972.16 in costs under the Fees Clause and NRS 18.020. However, like the fees order, the costs order made no attempt to apportion costs between Lease-based and non-Lease-based claims and defendants. Cf. Shack, 131 Nev. at 593, 356 P.3d at 1092; Mayfield, 124 Nev. at 353, 184 P.3d at 368-69. Therefore, we reverse the costs order and remand for an apportionment analysis as to which costs may be awarded under the Fees Clause and NRS 18.020.

NRS 18.020 provides that "[c]osts must be allowed of course to the prevailing party against any adverse party against whom judgment is rendered" in the types of cases enumerated at NRS 18.020(1)-(5). (Emphases added.)