California Workers Compensation Decisions
[…] In Johnson v. Marin Tennis Club (1982) 47 Cal.Comp.Cases 527, 529 (Appeals Board Panel Decision) (Johnson), we said, "The award of a reasonable fee under § 5801 should be based upon the reasonable amount of time expended and the hourly value thereof." Furthermore, in Lee v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1998) 63 Cal.Comp.Cases 1082 (writ den.), we considered "'the attorney's time, effort, care, experience and results,'" for the purpose of determining a "reasonable and appropriate hourly rate" for an award of attorney's fees under section 5801. In Johnson, we cited Employers Mutual Liability Ins. Co. v. Workmen's Comp. Appeals Bd. (Rodriguez) (1975) 46 Cal.App.3d 104 [40 Cal.Comp.Cases 820] (Rodriguez), in which the Court stated,
"Section 5801 provides that attorney's fees may be awarded in addition to the amount of compensation otherwise recoverable and shall be paid as part of the award by the party liable to pay such award when the employee prevails upon a petition for writ of review initiated by the employer. This provision appears to be in the nature of a penalty assessed against the employer if the reviewing court finds that the petition has no reasonable basis. [Citation.] The provisions of section 5801 differ materially, therefore, from those of section 4903, subdivision (a), which permit the board to determine and allow as liens against any sum to be paid as compensation a 'reasonable attorney's fee for legal services pertaining to any claim for compensation either before the appeals board or before any of the appellate courts, and the reasonable disbursements in connection therewith.' " (46 Cal.App.3d at p. 108 (emphasis in original).)