California Workers Compensation Decisions
[…] Applicant petitioned for reconsideration, essentially reiterating the contentions of her penalty petition. Defendant filed a Response. We granted reconsideration on January 2, 2007.
On April 23, 2007, we received Applicant's Supplemental Petition for Reconsideration. We received defendant's Response on May 14, 2007. Because we did not request or approve these supplemental pleadings, we have not considered them. (See Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 10848.)
DISCUSSION
I. LABOR CODE SECTION 5814 ISSUES
A. Calculation of the Amount of a Section 5814(a) Penalty
Prior to Senate Bill 899, section 5814 provided, "When payment of compensation has been unreasonably delayed or refused, either prior to or subsequent to the issuance of an award, the full amount of the order, decision, or award shall be increased by 10 percent." Because former section 5814 mandated a "10 percent" increase whenever an unreasonable delay occurred, the WCAB had no discretion to impose a penalty that was greater or lesser than 10 percent. Therefore, there was no basis to consider what factors might be balanced in determining the amount of the penalty. The only balancing that occurred was in determining whether to award a section 5814 penalty at all. (See generally County of San Luis Obispo v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (Barnes) (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 869, 874-879 [66 Cal.Comp.Cases 1261, 1264-1268] (Barnes).)
The current version of section 5814 was enacted on April 19, 2004, and became operative on June 1, 2004. (Lab. Code, § 5814(i).) Section 5814(a) now provides:
"When payment of compensation has been unreasonably delayed or refused, either prior to or subsequent to the issuance of an award, the amount of the payment unreasonably delayed or refused shall be increased up to 25 percent or up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000), whichever is less. In any proceeding under this section, the appeals board shall use its discretion to accomplish a fair balance and substantial justice between the parties."
In light of the language of current section 5814(a), the WCJ correctly concluded that discretion is now required in setting the amount of a penalty and that an applicant is not necessarily "entitled" to the maximum. Section 5814(a) provides that, when an unreasonable delay is found, the penalty shall be "up to 25 percent or up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000), whichever is less" and that the Appeals Board "shall use its discretion to accomplish a fair balance and substantial justice between the parties." However, the WCJ offered no explanation as to why he thought the $5,700 and $300 penalties that defendant paid were the appropriate penalty amounts under the "fair balance and substantial justice" test of section 5814(a).