INDEX NO. 502216/2016
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff has met its burden to establish that defendants waived their jurisdictional defenses (see Morrison v Budget Rent A Car Sys., 230 AD2d 253 [2d Dept 1997] [A defense based on lack of personal jurisdiction may be waived or negotiated away by stipulation]).
The fourth affirmative defense alleges that plaintiff failed to comply with the requirements for Summons pursuant to CPLR 305 and therefore this action is a nullity. CPLR 305(a) provides that "[a] summons shall specify the basis of the venue designated and if based upon the residence of the plaintiff it shall specify the plaintiff's address, and also shall bear the index number assigned and the date of filing with the clerk of the court." Here, the summons served and filed clearly complied with the requirements of CPLR 305(a). However, even assuming arguendo that it did not, the action would not be a nullity as stated by defendants but rather plaintiff could have amended the Summons. Specifically, CPLR 305(c) provides: "[a]t any time, in its discretion and upon such terms as it deems just, the court may allow any summons or proof of service of a summons to be amended, if a substantial right of a party against whom the summons issued is not prejudiced." Therefore, this affirmative defense lacks merit and must be dismissed.