113810/10.
[…] Accordingly, defendants' motions to dismiss the complaints are granted.
Bowery Partners Action
1. Breach of Promise and Breach of Contract
The first and third causes of action for breach of promise and breach of contract each require, as one of their elements, that a binding contract exist between Bowery Partners and West for the sale of the Properties. Documentary evidence conclusively demonstrates that no such agreement exists.
Under New York law, a contract for the sale of an interest in real property must be in writing. The statute of frauds, General Obligations Law (GOL) § 5-703 (1), provides that:
An estate or interest in real property . . . cannot be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless . . . by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the person creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same. . . .
GOL § 5-703 (2) further provides that:
A contract . . . for the sale, of any real property or an interest therein, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing.
Thus, in order to satisfy the statute of frauds, there must be a writing subscribed by West setting forth the details of the transaction. Bowery Partners has failed to produce, or even allege, any writing that satisfies the statute of frauds.