200 E. 90th St. Owners Corp. v. Weber
[…] Haydon, 300 A.D.2d 87 [1st Dept 2002] ). Courts have broadly read proprietary leases and by-laws in determining a board's authority to impose a sublet fee (id. at 88 ; Jones v. Southgate Owners Corp., 289 A.D.2d 73 [1st Dept 2001] ). A sublet fee that bears no relationship to the number or class of shares owned and which is strictly dependent upon the rent/maintenance charged, does not fall within the purview of section 501(c) of the Business Corporation Law and does not violate the discriminatory prohibition of “each share shall be equal to every other share of the same class” stated therein (McCabe v. Hoffman, 138 A.D.2d 287 [1st Dept 1988] ). In this matter, the material facts are not in dispute. Plaintiff has imposed a sublet fee and defendants have not paid it, alleging that the fee is not allowed.