Case No. 2D18-2873
[…] See Chapter 726, Fla. Stat. (2015). Under the UFTA, "any transfer made with ‘actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud’ any present or future creditor is a fraudulent transfer." Lab. Corp. of Am. v. Prof'l Recovery Network, 813 So. 2d 266, 270 (Fla. 5th DCA 2002) (quoting § 726.105(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (1998) ). " ‘Transfer’ means every mode ... of disposing or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset ...." § 726.102(14), Fla. Stat. (2015). And "asset" is defined as "property of a debtor, but the term does not include ... [p]roperty to the extent it is encumbered by a valid lien." § 726.102(2)(a) ; see Cafaro v. Zois, 693 Fed. Appx. 810, 817 (11th Cir. 2017) (holding that property encumbered by a valid IRS tax lien was not an "asset" under § 725.102(2)(a)).