1st Source Bank v. Minnie Moore Res., Inc.
[…] A security interest will attach and be enforceable when three elements are present: (1) value has been given; (2) the debtor has rights in the collateral; and (3) the debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral. Ind. Code § 26-1-9.1-24(b). There is no dispute here as to the first two elements. As to the third element, the code clarifies what suffices as a description of the collateral: "a description of personal or real property is sufficient, whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies what is described." Id. § 26-1-9.1-108(a). That can be done by providing a "specific listing" or a "category," or by "any other method, if the identity of the collateral is objectively determinable." Id. § 26-1-9.1-108(b). This does not require exacting precision, nor does an error in the description necessarily invalidate a security interest. Fifth Third Bank v. Comark, Inc., 794 N.E.2d 433, 439 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003).