0117572/2006.
[…] 195 Broadway's reply to defendant's opposition papers reiterates the arguments for the dismissal of Thinkpath's affirmative defenses, and takes issue with the adequacy of French's affidavit. Specifically, plaintiff asserts that the affidavit is defective because it was taken outside of New York State and does not contain a certification or a stamp of a notary public.
However, contrary to these assertions, French's affidavit meets the statutory mandates set forth in New York's CPLR 2309 and Real Property Law (RPL) § 298, and an additional certificate is not required. CPLR 2309 (c) states that "[a]n oath or affirmation taken without the state shall be treated as if taken within the state if it is accompanied by such certificate or certificates as would be required to entitle a deed acknowledged without the state to be recorded within the state if such deed had been acknowledged before the officer who administered the oath or affirmation." RPL § 298 provides that "[t]he acknowledgment or proof, within this state, of a conveyance of real property situated in this state may be made: (1) At any place within the state, before . . . (d) a notary public."