58674-6-II
[…] Without the ability to present evidence, show cause hearings would be "render[ed] . . . virtually meaningless-nothing more than a requirement that superior courts hold perfunctory and purposeless hearings on matters to be decided solely on the pleadings." Leda v. Whisnand, 150 Wn.App. 69, 84, 207 P.3d 468 (2009).
The RLTA provides leniency to tenants in an unlawful detainer action. See RCW 59.18.380. When responding to a complaint, "the defendant, or any person in possession or claiming possession of the property, may answer, orally or in writing, and assert any legal or equitable defense or set-off arising out of the tenancy" at the show cause hearing. RCW 59.18.380 (emphasis added). "An oral answer, by definition, cannot be 'served upon' an opponent in advance of a hearing, CR 5(a), nor can an oral answer logically be 'attached' to a signed affidavit sworn under penalty of perjury, CR 56(e)." Hernandez v.