19-23 St. Marks Assocs., LLC v. Kanchik
[…] Defendant asserts that tenant vacated the premises much sooner (Kanchik Affid, NYSCEF Doc. No. 15).

Plaintiff moves for summary judgment in lieu of complaint against defendant for the amount of the Civil Court order, plus $59,216.16, which it claims tenant has accrued as additional rent arrears, late charges, and attorneys' fees. Thus, plaintiff seeks "the amount of no less than $193,289.97, with applicable interest thereon, and ... attorneys' fees, costs and disbursements, in an amount to be determined by this Court at a hearing" (Not of Mot, NYSCEF Doc. No. 2).

LEGAL CONCLUSIONS

CPLR 3213 provides, in part, that "[w]hen an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment, the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint." "CPLR 3212 is intended to provide a speedy and effective means of securing a judgment on claims presumptively meritorious" (Interman Indus. Prods., Ltd. v R.S.M. Electron Power, Inc., 37 NY2d 151, 154 [1975]).