Index No. 160333/2023 Motion Seq. Nos. 001 002
[…] Centennial's Motion for a Stay and Other Relief
A Stay of this Proceeding is not Warranted and Substitution is Unnecessary
An attorney allegedly hired to address an issue which subsequently forms the basis for a lawsuit, but who dies before the commencement of the lawsuit, cannot be said to have "appeared" in the lawsuit sufficient to trigger a stay of proceedings under CPLR 321 (c). In pertinent part, this statute provides:
Death, removal or disability of attorney. If an attorney dies ... at any time before judgment, no further proceeding shall be taken in the action against the party for whom he appeared, without leave of the court, until thirty days after notice to appoint another attorney has been served upon that party either personally or in such manner as the court directs, (emphasis supplied).
Attorney O'Rourke pre-deceased the filing of the instant petition. Therefore, she did not, and could not, appear in this proceeding on behalf of Centennial. Service of the petition was made personally upon Centennial, not upon Attorney O'Rourke.