Index No. 306066-24
[…] However," civil penalties" under the HMC are distinct from a 100% rent abatement pursuant to MDL § 302-a. This may be a distinction without a difference; however, MDL § 326 ("Service of Notices, Orders and Summonses") prescribes a different manner of service for remedies available under the Multiple Dwelling Law. MDL § 326 (1) provides in full:
"Every notice, order or summons relative to a dwelling shall be served five days before the time for compliance therewith. The posting of a copy of such notice, order or summons in a conspicuous place in such dwelling, together with the mailing of a copy thereof, within five days of such posting, to each person whose name has been filed with the department of health or the department charged with the enforcement of this chapter, in accordance with the provisions of section three hundred twenty-five, at his address as therewith filed, shall be sufficient service thereof, except as provided in subdivision three [not relevant here]."