1697 Amsterdam Assocs. v. Saeed
[…] No. 42). Petitioner continued to charge respondent for rent due and concomitant fees (see id.). On or about March 18, 2022, respondent made a payment in the amount of $5,000.00 (check no. 1557) (see id.). Petitioner continued to charge respondent for rent due and concomitant fees (see id.). On or about October 31, 2022, respondent made a payment in the amount of $16,091.64 (by bank check no. 1567100016) (see id.). This court awarded petitioner a final judgment of possession and warrant of eviction on November 14, 2022 (see NYSCEF Doc. No. 12). To date, respondent remains in possession.

Section 749(3) of RPAPL states:

In a judgment for non-payment of rent, the court shall vacate a warrant upon tender or deposit with the court of the full rent due at any time prior to its execution, unless the petitioner establishes that the tenant withheld the rent due in bad faith. Petitioner may recover by action any sum of money which was payable at the time when the special proceeding was commenced and the reasonable value of the use and occupation to the time when the warrant was issued....

"The plain language of the statute makes it clear that the rent amounts owed as contemplated by [RPAPL 749(3)] are for the period of time before a warrant of eviction is issued" (636 Apartment Assocs., JV v Mayo, 69 Misc.3d 878 [City Ct, Mt. Vernon 2020]).