1688 Rojav Realty LLC v. Frankel
[…] Petitioner argues that the DOF's denial of petitioner's ICAP benefits based upon differing dates of eligibility was arbitrary and capricious.

Respondents oppose petitioner's application in its entirety and move to dismiss the proceeding on the ground that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to review an excessive tax assessment. Respondents further argue that petitioner has failed to meet the exhaustion requirement for commencing a proceeding either under C.P.L.R. Article 78 or R.P.T.L. Article 7. Pursuant to C.P.L.R. §7801, a proceeding under Article 78, "shall not be used to challenge a determination which is not final or can be adequately reviewed by appeal to a court or to some other body or officer..." Under R.P.T.L. Arcticle 7, a taxpayer may not seek judicial redetermination of a tax assessment unless he has exhausted administrative remedies. See, Young Men's Christian Ass'n v.