165 E. 82 LLC v. Rees Roberts + Partners LLC
[…] Blondie's further argues that it has a good faith basis to move for dismissal pursuant to CPLR 3211 and sanctions are unwarranted.

Analysis

"Pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a)(1), a party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that 'a defense is founded upon documentary evidence.' A motion to dismiss on the basis of a defense founded upon documentary evidence may be granted 'only where the documentary evidence utterly refutes [the complaint's] factual allegations, conclusively establishing a defense as a matter of law'...To be considered 'documentary', evidence must be