1644 Broadway LLC v. Jimenez
[…] Furthermore, § 3 provides that a “conveyance” includes every written instrument, by which any estate or interest in real property is created, transferred, mortgaged or assigned, or by which the title to any real property may be affected except a Will, a Lease for a term not exceeding 3 years, and Executor Contract for the sale or purchase of land and any instrument containing a power to convey real property as the agent or attorney for the owner of such property ...

With equal emphasis, RPL § 291 requires that “a conveyance of real property, within the state, may be recorded in the office of the Clerk of the County where such real property is situated every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any person who subsequently purchases or acquires by exchange or contract to purchase or acquire by exchange the same real property or any portion thereof or acquires, by assignment, the rent to accrue thereon in good faith and for valuable consideration and is void against the lien upon such real property or any portion thereof if such contract is made in good faith and is first duly recorded”.

In order for a Lease to be valid against subsequent purchasers, the aforementioned section requires that it be recorded. If it is not recorded, it is void as against any person who subsequently purchased or acquired the property.