1644 Broadway LLC v. Jimenez
[…] The 10–Day Notice to Quit failed to contain a deed, properly certified, therefore, the 10–Day Notice to Quit was faulty”. (Id. at 502–503).

The next rule of law that requires attention by this Court is based on the grounds that under New York Law in a foreclosure action, an occupant who is not joined as a party to the foreclosure action, is not bound by the judgment of foreclosure, and more significantly for this proceeding, does not extinguish any leasehold interest. More explicitly for the analysis in this proceeding, RPAPL § 1311 requires that the Plaintiff in a foreclosure action join as a party Defendant, any person “who's interest has been claimed to be subject and subordinate to the Plaintiff's Lien.” Under the aforementioned statute, these necessary and vital parties include “every person having an estate or interest in possession in the property as tenant in fee”, as well as all junior lien-holders (RPAPL § 1311[1] ).