1626 Second Ave. LLC v. Notte Rest. Corp.
[…] This section of the RPAPL must be read and applied in conjunction with CPLR § 311(a)(1) which describes the manner in which service of process must be made upon a corporation in order for the court to obtain jurisdiction. It requires that service be made to "an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service." (See Service Station Realty Corp., v. Universal Fuel Service, Corp., et., al., 7 Misc 3d 1021 (A), 2005 NY Slip Op 50693 (U)[Dist. Ct. Nassau Ct. 2005]).

MAILING SENT TO WRONG ZIP CODE AND TO

WRONG CORPORATE ADDRESS.