1597 Ashfield Valley Tr. v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n Sys.
[…] See, e.g., Villagrana v. Reconstruct Co., No. 3:11-CV-00652-ECR-WGC, 2012 WL 1890236 (D. Nev. May 22, 2012) ("Plaintiff does not have standing to challenge [the assignment's] validity because Plaintiff is neither a party to nor a third-party beneficiary of the contract between the assignors and assignees—only the parties to those transactions would have standing to challenge their validity.").

"[A]ny assignment of the beneficial interest under a deed of trust must be recorded." NRS 106.210. Although recording is now required by statute, it is not a necessary prerequisite to a valid assignment. See NRS 111.315 ("[The assignment] shall be valid and binding between the parties thereto without such record."). The purpose of recording is to "operate as notice to third persons." NRS 111.315; see NRS 106.210.

First Horizon assigned the deed of trust to Fannie Mae on July 17, 2012. (Doc. # 5 at 48-49). Upon signature, First Horizon transferred rights as beneficiary of the deed of trust to Fannie Mae.