1567 Media, LLC v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Fin.
[…] Meanwhile, petitioner argues that its complaint properly seeks CPLR Article 78 review of respondent's methodology for valuing all billboards. Specifically, petitioner maintains that it seeks "a determination that the assessment methodology employed by Respondent with respect to the Property and other similar properties is improper, an abuse of discretion, and inconsistent with established law" and is not simply challenging the individual assessments.

Pursuant to RPTL § 706, Article 7 proceedings may be brought when "the assessment to be reviewed is excessive, unequal or unlawful, or that real property is misclassified." When a claim "is in essence a complaint of overvaluation" then Article 7, rather than Article 78, is the exclusive proceeding available to petitioner (Matter of G.A.D. Holding Co. v City of N.Y.Dept, of Fin., Real Prop.