No. 25657/2016.
[…] The question here, however, is not whether each side has met its ultimate burdens of proof but whether Petitioner has established that Respondent's defense "is without merit as a matter of law", Vita v. New York Waste Servs, LLC, supra, and should be dismissed.
A tenant's good faith complaint against a landlord of disability discrimination, filed at the NYCHRC, falls within the scope of Section 223–b of the Real Property Law, as it is a complaint "to a governmental authority of the landlord's alleged violation of ... [a] law or regulation which has as its objective the regulation of premises used for dwelling purposes", RPL § 223–b(1)(a), and/or an action by a tenant "to secure or enforce rights under the lease under any other law of the state of New York, or of its governmental subdivisions which has as its object the regulation of premises used for dwelling purposes", RPL § 223–b(1)(b).