rejecting the proposition that a corporate employer can rely on section 2865 to bring a professional negligence claim against the employer's inhouse counsel
[…] We find even less persuasive Cahuenga’s citation to rule 3-400 of the Rules of Professional Conduct, which states, “A member shall not: [¶] (A) Contract with a client prospectively limiting the member’s liability to the client for the member’s professional malpractice.” There is no allegation in this lengthy record that Fabe entered into any such contract with Cahuenga, and we find this rule is of no assistance whatever in our analysis.
Cahuenga also cites section 2865, which, since 1937, has provided that “[a]n employee who is guilty of a culpable degree of negligence is liable to his employer for the damage thereby caused to the employer. The employer is liable to the employee if the service is not gratuitous, for the value of the services only as are properly rendered.” (§ 2865.) Cahuenga cites two cases of questionable authority interpreting this statute to permit an employer to sue an employee for negligence. In the first, Division of Labor Law Enforcement v. Barnes (1962) 205 Cal.App.2d 337 (Barnes), disapproved on another point in White Lighting Co. v.